Edition 2016

The 5th Intercollegiate Biotechnology Symposium was held at the Center for Innovation Management and Technology Transfer of Warsaw University of Technology on April 22-24, 2016.

Biotechnology is an interdisciplinary field of science. Therefore, the conference aims at presenting the diversity of research conducted within biotechnological sciences, as well as  overcoming the danger of omnipresent specialization is science by forming new bonds between scientists.

The conference programme includes a series of plenary and invited lectures.

We warmly invite you to participate in the conference and present biotechnology-related research. In particular we welcome undergraduate and postgraduate students and young researchers in the fields of: biotechnology, biology, bioengineering, bioinformatics, chemistry, chemical technology, chemical engineering, medicine, pharmacy, environmental studies, as well as other related fields. You are welcome to participate in Symbioza with an oral presentation or a poster concerning your research. Passive participation is also possible.

MSB_Symbioza_plan_EN

Plenary&young invited lectures

Lecture list and additional info about the lecturers is available at a separate page.

Associated events

» rozwiń listę

Bioinformatics workshop

*     Marcin Kosiński (Warsaw University of Technology)
Fundamentals of R package in biotechnology

Industry lecture

*     Piotr Zień (Polpharma Biologics)
Challenges in biosimilar drug development

Career meeting

*     Edyta Dawidczyk (Polpharma SA)
Biotechnologia – studia i co dalej? (In Polish)

» zwiń listę

Oral student presentations

» show list

Session 1A: Biotechnologia nowotworów (in Polish)

O-1     Damian Matyśniak (Silesian University, Katowice)
Zmiana ultrastruktury komórkowej oraz poziomu wolnych rodników w komórkach płaskonabłonkowego raka płuca linii NCI-H520 z obniżonym poziomem białka HSPA2

O-2     Katarzyna Kamińska (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torun)
Mechanizmy regulujące ekspresję genów CCNA1 oraz TIMP2 wpływające na nadekspresję metaloproteinaz macierzy w liniach komórkowych raka stercza

O-3     Anna Konturek (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
Współczesne metody diagnostyczne ostrych białaczek szpikowych

O-4     Katarzyna Falana (Warsaw Medical University)
Ocena częstości oraz prognostycznego i predykcyjnego znaczenia wybranych czynników molekularnych dla medulloblastoma w polskiej populacji pediatrycznej

Session 1B: Nucleic Acid Biotechnology

O-5     Piotr Zgłobicki (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
UVR3: a highly efficient photolyase that repairs all cellular DNA?

O-6     Aleksandra Kwaśnik (University of Warsaw)
Primary report on the plant 5’ mRNA cap surveillance

O-7     Marta Jarczewska (Warsaw University of Technology)
Studies on the use of aptamers as recognition layers in electrochemical biosensors

O-8     Dawid Kościelniak (University of Gdansk)
Transcriptional slippage dynamic and A/T-rich sequence boundaries

Session 2A: Biotechnologia medyczna (in Polish)

O-9     Ewelina Tomecka (Warsaw University of Technology)
Hodowla komórek mięśnia sercowego w mikrosystemie przepływowym

O-10     Joanna Brokowska (University of Gdansk)
Izotiocyjaniany aktywują autofagię w prawidłowych ludzkich fibroblastach poprzez modulację szlaku sygnałowego AMPK-mTORC1-S6K1

O-11     Barbara Ostrowska (Warsaw University of Technology)
Perspektywy zastosowania druku 3D w medycynie – biowchłanialne implanty do leczenia ubytków tkanki kostnej

O-12     Katarzyna Skierka (Warsaw University of Technology)
Identyfikacja fosforylacji ludzkiej syntazy tymidylanowej

Session 2B: Protein biotechnology

O-13     Jakub Dominowski (International Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Warsaw)
Investigation of mitochondrial activity in mammalian cell lines

O-14     Aleksandra Kopacz (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
The role of Nrf2 in premature senescence of Human Aortic Endothelial Cells: is there a link to mTOR kinase?

O-15     Urszula Budniak (University of Warsaw)
Characterization of electrostatic interactions in active sites of caspases

O-16     Urszula Talar (Institute of Plant Genetics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznan)
The identification and characterization of potato B-Box Zinc Finger Gene Family

Session 3A: Biotechnologia roślin (in Polish)

O-17     Maria Zielińska (University of Opole)
Translokacja cynku na przykładzie mięty (Mentha L.) oraz melisy (Melissa officinalis)

O-18     Anna Smolarska (University of Gdansk / Gdansk Medical University)
Wrogowie naszych wrogów, czyli o bakteriofagach litycznych infekujących bakterie z gatunku Pectobacterium wasabiae

O-19     Krzysztof Michalski (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torun)
Identyfikacja i charakterystyka sekwencji kodujących homologów SPL u Lupinus luteus

O-20     Malwina Botor (Silesian University, Katowice)
Wpływ trichostatyny A na indukcję somatycznej embriogenezy w kulturze in vitro niedojrzałych zarodków zygotycznych Arabidopsis

Session 3B: Medical biotechnology

O-21     Renata Pałka (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
Model human prostate cancer cell line with stable expression of fusion protein LifeAct-TagGFP2

O-22     Anna Jurek (Innovative Medical Forum of Oncology Centre, Bydgoszcz)
From ENCODE genome wide acetylation data to chromatin immunoprecipitation in prostate cancer cell lines

O-23     Marcin Luty (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
Curcumin as a potential tool in combined mitoxantrone-based chemotherapy of carcinosarcoma

O-24     Karolina Pierzynowska (University of Gdansk)
Reduction of mutated huntingtin protein in genistein-treated human cells as a novel approach for the treatment of Huntington’s disease

Session 4A: Mikrobiologia (in Polish)

O-25     Mariusz Madej (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
Unikatowy dwuskładnikowy system regulacyjny bakterii Porphyromonas gingivalis

O-26     Bartłomiej Zieniuk (Warsaw University of Life Sciences)
Ocena możliwości zastosowania odpadów z rybnych zakładów produkcyjnych w syntezie oleju mikrobiologicznego przez drożdże Yarrowia lipolytica

O-27     Anna Maria Mleczko (Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznan)
snoRNA – niezwykła cząsteczka z milionem tajemnic – czyli małe, niekodujące RNA powstające ze snoRNA

O-28     Maciej Dąbrowski (Institute of Human Genetics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznan)
Translacyjny odczyt przedwczesnych kodonów STOP (PTC readthrough) w mutacjach związanych z patogenezą pierwotnej dyskinezy rzęsek

Session 4B: Nanobiotechnology

O-29     Marta Krychowiak (University of Gdansk / Gdansk Medical University)
Antimicrobial potential of in vitro cultured carnivorous plants combined with silver nanoparticles

O-30     Małgorzata Wolska-Pietkiewicz (Warsaw University of Technology)
‘Safe-by-design’ strategy of non-toxic ZnO Nanocrystals

O-31     Wojciech Rządkowski (University of Warsaw)
How quantum mechanics limits our knowledge about biological systems?

O-32     Barbara Strojny (Warsaw University of Life Sciences)
Long term influence of carbon nanoparticles on rats health

» hide list

Posters

» show list

Poster session 1 (Saturday)

P-01     Anna Pluta ( Jagiellonian University, Krakow )
Effect of newly synthethized hyaluronic acid derivatives on human skin fibroblasts

P-02     Anna Kobuszewska ( Warsaw University of Technology )
Analysis of cardiac cell proliferation in microsystems Lab-on-a-Chip

P-03     Magdalena Bułka ( Warsaw University of Technology )
Evaluation of nanoencapsulated verteporfin’s cytotoxicity using a microfluidic system

P-04     Nicoletta Makowska ( Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan )
Prevalence of CTX‐M‐type extended‐spectrum β‐lactamases in Enterobaceriaceae strains isolated from municipal sewage

P-05     Jaime Ivan Castillo Silva ( University of Warsaw )
SYNERGISTIC ANTIMICROBIAL EFFECTS BETWEEN mRNA TARGETED PNA AND ANTIBIOTICS ON GRAM-NEGATIVE BACTERIA

P-06     Kamila Kulbat ( Lodz University of Technology )
Accumulation of Cu, Zn and Ni in selected consumer plants from Brassicaceae and Lamiaceae families

P-07     Marlena Stawska ( Warsaw University of Life Sciences )
Multicatalytic proteinase complex – proteasome is an important regulator of light-dependent germination of Arabidopsis seeds

P-08     Joanna Rusecka ( University of Warsaw )
MLPA analysis of the nuclear genes involved in the maintenance of mitochondrial DNA in a group of patients with mitochondrial diseases

P-09     Marta Matuszewska ( University of Gdansk / Gdansk Medical University )
Culturing conditions influence on antimicrobial metabolite production by Pseudomonas donghuensis P482, a potential biocontrol strain

P-10     Angelika Michalak ( University of Gdansk / Gdansk Medical University )
In vitro micropropagation of Iris pseudacorus and antimicrobial activity of secondary metabolites from underground parts of Iris species.

P-11     Kamil Szala ( Warsaw Medical University )
Enhancement of paclitaxel biosynthesis in Taxus x media transgenic root cultures

P-12     Aleksandra Lisek ( Warsaw University of Life Sciences )
Influence of nanoparticles of platinum on chicken embryo development

P-13     Agnieszka Żuchowska ( Warsaw University of Technology )
Evaluation of photocytotoxic effect of 5‐Aminolevulinic Acid (ALA) on 3D spheroid culture in a microfluidic system

P-14     Alicja Starosta ( Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan )
Analysis of BRI1 localization using WAVE markers, depending on presence of presenilins from gamma-secretase complex in plant cells

P-15     Iwona Michałowska ( Poznan University of Technology )
The rhamnolipids influence on initial plants growth

P-16     Jakub Powała ( Warsaw Medical University )
The use of in vitro micropropagated Rindera graeca for the preparation of gold nanoparticles via the green synthesis process

P-17     Daniel Paprocki ( Institute of Organic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw )
Efficent Passerini reactions in an aqueous vesicle system.

P-18     Małgorzata Cabaj ( University of Warsaw )
Survey and geometric classification of nucleobases dimers in crystalline state

P-19     Ewelina Sobierajska ( University of Lodz )
PAMAM dendrimers as a carriers of a double weapon- the complex of paclitaxel and trastuzumab

P-20     Piotr Tokarz ( Jagiellonian University, Krakow )
Characterising of SigH-RshA complex from Mycobacterium tuberculosis

P-21     Magdalena Hryhorowicz ( Poznan University of Life Sciences )
Production of genetically engineered fibroblasts cell lines with the use of nanomagnetic gene delivery system for the purpose of xenotransplantation

P-22     Karolina Daniluk ( Warsaw University of Life Sciences )
In vitro effect of hierarchical nanoporous carbons (HNCs) on Glioblastoma multiforme U87 cell line

P-23     Katarzyna Możdżeń ( Pedagogical University, Krakow )
The impact of water extracts of marsh cudweed (Gnaphalium uliginosum L.) on early grow of selected vegetable seeds from horticultural crops

P-24     Magdalena Matusiewicz ( Warsaw University of Life Sciences )
Transgenic flax overexpressing polyphenols: anti-inflammatory mechanisms

P-25     Agnieszka Kowalczyk ( Warsaw Medical University )
Stevia rebaudiana (Bertoni) in vitro cultures for the production of steviol glycosides

P-26     Aleksandra Lewandowska ( University of Gdansk / Gdansk Medical University )
Quantitative measurement of most abundant proteins in human follicular fluid (hFF) by SWATH-MS analysis

P-27     Natalia Pieńkowska ( Rzeszow University of Technology )
Cytotoxicity and cellular uptake of PAMAM G3 dendrimer conjugated with D-glucoheptono-1,4-lactone

P-28     Piotr Bartosz ( Warsaw University of Life Sciences )
A.thaliana ALKBH6 dioxygenase may play an important role in ABA mediated stress response.

P-29     Józefina Bogusz ( Jagiellonian University, Krakow )
Structural analysis of Pim-1 kinase complexes with ATP-competitive inhibitors

P-30     Mateusz Walkowiak ( Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznan )
A comparison of methods for detection of small RNAs derived from snoRNAs in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

P-31     Rafał Matusiak ( Lublin Medical University )
Optimization of 3D culture of human cells on an alginate matrix

P-32     Eliza Dec ( Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torun )
Paramecium caudatum as a model organism in thermoregulation mechanisms research

P-33     Michał Jerzy Woźniak ( Warsaw University of Technology )
3D printed biodegradable scaffolds for regeneration of bone defect after cancer treatment in dogs.

P-45     Adrian Chlanda ( Warsaw University of Technology )
Atomic force microscopy mechanical properties determination of 3D printed tissue engineering scaffolds

P-35     Marcel Thiel ( University of Gdansk / Gdansk Medical University )
Peptides based on P-loop reveal ATP binding properties

P-36     Monika Stępień ( University of Warsaw )
The impact of mRNA decay factors on the response to biotic stress in Arabidopsis thaliana.

P-37     Joanna Hertel ( University of Lodz )
Resorcylidene derivative of AminoGuanidine (RAG) does not protects the human lymphocyte mitochondrial bioenergetics against carbonyl stress in the in vitro model of experimental hyperglycemia

P-38     Agata Metera ( Warsaw University of Technology )
Multiple emulsions for cryopreservation and banking of living cells

P-39     Grzegorz Gawron ( University of Gdansk / Gdansk Medical University )
Investigation of black cumin (Nigella sativa) oil compositon and its antibacterial properties. Formulation of products based on black cumin oil

 

Poster session 2 (Sunday)

P-41     Maciej Grochowski ( University of Warsaw )
Study of localization of particular PPR proteins in Candida albicans cells using a GFP marker.

P-42     Izabela Broniarek ( Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan )
Effect of elevated level of free fatty acids on endothelial mitochondria

P-43     Klaudyna Fidyt ( Institute of Immunology and Experimental Therapy, Polish Academy of Sciences, Wroclaw )
The role of Akt/mTOR pathway during short- and long-term decitabine treatment in human colorectal cancer cells

P-44     Natalia Sowa ( University of Gdansk )
Influence of blood samples storage on measurement of mitochondrial DNA level by real-time quantitative PCR

P-45     Magda Koprowska ( Warsaw Medical University )
Efficient multiplication system of Polyscias filicifolia Bailey for chlorogenic acid production

P-46     Łucja Rodzik ( Jagiellonian University, Krakow )
Novel complex biosensor Quantum Dots – guanine and Gold Nanoparticles – cytosine based on Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET)

P-47     Marta Szabat ( Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznan )
The antiparallel and parallel duplexes – thermodynamic and structural studies

P-48     Tomasz Czapik ( Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznan )
New approach in synthesis of 2\\\’-fluoro-2\\\’-deoxyarabinoguanosine as conformationally defined nucleoside for RNA structure and function study.

P-49     Piotr Karczyński ( University of Szczecin )
Isolation and molecular identification of rhizobacteria from organic farms of Western Pomerania (Poland)

P-50     Anna Orłowska ( University of Szczecin )
The activity of Polycomb genes during induction phase of somatic embryogenesis in Medicago truncatula cv. Jemalong

P-51     Agnieszka Dziarmaga ( West-pomeranian University of Technology, Szczecin )
Analiza spektrum aktywności przeciwgronkowcowej komercyjnego preparatu bakteriofagowego

P-52     Monika Romanik ( University of Gdansk / Gdansk Medical University )
Cyanidin as a potential scavenger of food-derived mutagens

P-53     Agnieszka Borowik ( University of Gdansk / Gdansk Medical University )
Fullerene C60 as a carrier for biologically active compounds

P-54     Ewelina Łojewska ( University of Lodz )
Genetic cassettes encoding colicin M in Nicotiana tabacum cell culture: design and application

P-55     Magdalena Firlej ( Jagiellonian University, Krakow )
Contruction and activity analysis of viral RNA detectors

P-56     Anna Sobiepanek ( Wroclaw University of Technology )
The influence of selected organic solvents on the mechanical properties of epithelial skin cells

P-57     Joanna Szewczyk ( Maria Sklodowska-Curie University, Lublin )
TBA

P-58     Maja Haczyk ( Warsaw University of Technology )
Cytotoxicity studies of auranofin on normal and tumor skin cells

P-59     Marta Hałas-Wiśniewska ( Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torun / Collegium Medicum, Bydgoszcz )
TBA

P-60     Natalia Kurantowicz ( Warsaw University of Life Sciences )
Interaction of graphene family materials with Listeria monocytogenes and Salmonella enterica

P-61     Katarzyna Stelmach ( Agricultural University, Krakow )
Insertion polymorphism of Stowaway transposons as a source of intron length polymorphism markers in carrot

P-62     Marcin Jajko ( Silesian Medical University, Katowice )
Profil ekspresji genów naprawy DNA w raku endometrium

P-63     Yanina Dashkevich ( University of Gdansk / Gdansk Medical University )
The influence of secondary metabolites contained in the Acorus calamus var. americanus tissues on selected human pathogens.

P-64     Natalia Wasiak ( Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torun )
Plant metallothioneins – proteins involved in plant disease resistance?

P-65     Maria Gdaniec ( University of Gdansk )
Searching for new chemosensors among acridine derivatives

P-66     Przemysław Olejnik ( Poznan University of Life Sciences )
TBA

P-67     Brygida Baran ( Silesian University, Katowice )
Functional analysis of genes potentially associated with the DNA repair in barley Hordeum vulgare L.

P-68     Oliver Tkaczyk ( Silesian University, Katowice )
The development of a reliable screening system for the screening of aluminium toxicity in barley (Hordeum vulgare L.) cultivars

P-69     Juliusz Pijacki ( Poznan University of Life Sciences )
TBA

P-70     Karolina Krajza ( University of Warmia and Mazury, Olsztyn )
Effect of steroids and selected luteotropic and luteolytic factors on membrane progesterone (P4) receptors gene expression in bovine myometrial cells.

P-71     Pola Łomża ( University of Warsaw )
Assay of the effectiveness of bioremediation of soil contaminated petroleum hydrocarbons

P-72     Katarzyna Rodzik ( Centre of Postgraduate Medical Education, Warsaw )
MicroRNAs dependent regulation of proliferation properties in renal cancer cells

P-73     Magdalena Senderowicz ( Silesian University, Katowice )
Analysis of gene expression patterns associated with drought stress in barley

P-74     Monika Kupiec ( Warsaw University of Technology )
CHARACTERISATION OF HYDROLYSIS AND INTERACTIONS OF GOLD-COMPLEXES WITH SERUM COMPONENTS BY SEC – ICP MS

P-75     Maciej Michalak ( Jagiellonian University, Krakow )
TRAP protein cage as a novel, potential drug-delivery system

P-76     Aleksandra Gosk ( Warsaw University of Life Sciences )
SOX9 – potential marker of male maturation in Siberian sturgeon (Acipenser baerii)

P-77     Melisa Franco Gutierrez ( Warsaw University of Life Sciences )
Genetic diversity and characterization of heavy metal-resistant-endophytic bacteria from roots of white mustard (Sinapis alba) grown in the presence of zinc

P-78     Małgorzata Marć ( Jagiellonian University, Krakow )
Biological activity evaluation in a group of new 8-methoxy-purine-2,6-diones

P-79     Magdalena Zielińska ( International Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Warsaw )
Mutual regulation of RNA cap methyltransferase CMTr1 and helicase DHX15

» hide list

Social events

» rozwiń listę

Urban game

*     Friday night at pole Mokotowskie
Fundamentals of R package in biotechnology

Conference get-together

*     Saturday night at Medyk Club

» zwiń listę

The 2016 edition is being created with the participation of:

» rozwiń listę

Honorary Patronage

Logo-PW-duze

His Magnificence Rector of Warsaw University of Technology
Professor Jan Szmidt

SGGW

His Magnificence Rector of Warsaw University of Life Sciences
Professor Alojzy Szymański

UW_PODSTAWOWY_PL_OKRAG-e1384519594709

His Magnificence Rector of the University of Warsaw
Professor Marcin Pałys

Kategoria-A-dla-Wydzialu-Chemicznego-PW(1)
Dean of the Faculty of Chemistry, Warsaw University of Technology
Professor Zbigniew Brzózka

1395934_382178478579232_1543132001_n
Dean of the Faculty of Horticulture, Biotechnology and Landscape Architecture,
Warsaw University of Life Sciences
Professor Katarzyna Niemirowicz-Szczytt

wb uw

Dean of the Faculty of Biology, University of Warsaw
Professor Agnieszka Mostowska

IIMCB_CMYK Director of the International Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology
Professor Jacek Kuźnicki

AMU_logo_jpg

President of The Academy of Young Scientists of the Polish Academy of Sciences
Professor Jakub Fichna

wersja1_pol

The Mayor of Warsaw
Professor Hanna Gronkiewicz-Waltz

Sponsors

Slide1

Media partners

» zwiń listę